NY D86223 February 3, 1999 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 D86223 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:2915.90.5000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of Methyl-2-Bromomyristate (CAS # 16631-25-7) from Germany Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated December 17, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Methyl-2-bromomyristate, a chemical intermediate, is a nonaromatic, saturated, acyclic monocarboxylic acid ester. The applicable subheading for Methyl-2-bromomyristate, also known as 2-Bromotetradecanoic acid, methyl ester, will be will be 2915.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Saturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated of nitrosated derivatives: Other: Other..... The rate of duty will be 3.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division