NY D86216 January 11, 1999 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 D86216 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.5000 Mr. Peter D. Alberdi A.J. Arango, Inc., CHB 1516 E. 8th Avenue Tampa, Florida 33605 RE: The tariff classification of a glass water globe from China Dear Mr. Alberdi: In your letter dated November 12, 1998, on behalf of your client, Edward Rodriguez & Co., Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding three water globes. The first two samples, items #G86062 and #G86070, were sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis and will be addressed under a separate ruling (D85417). The third sample, item #G86057, is the subject of this ruling. Item #G86057 is a glass globe, measuring approximately two inches in diameter by two and one half inches in height, which rests on an artificial stone base. The globe is filled with distilled water and contains a figurine of a shark emerging from a wave. When the glass globe is shaken, small iridescent particles are scattered and fall onto the figurine. You indicated in your letter that the unit value for this item is $0.65. The applicable subheading for the glass water globe will be 7013.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes...: other glassware: other: other: valued over $0.30 but not over $3.00 each. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division