NY D86215 January 6, 1999 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 D86215 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.9000 Mr. Leo L. Grizzaffi 23765 Madison Street Torrance, CA 90505 RE: The tariff classification of Korean military medals and insignia from North Korea, China, Japan and South Korea. Dear Mr. Grizzaffi: In your letter dated December 10, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You indicate that you represent a client who intends to import North Korean medals and insignia. The country of origin of an item is determined by where the item is made. Medals and insignia made in North Korea cannot be imported into the United States; medals and insignia manufactured in China, Japan and South Korea can be imported into the United States. The applicable subheading for medals and insignia made in China, Japan and South Korea will be 7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division