PD D86208 COMMENT3January 27, 1999 COMMENT4CLA-2-44:RR:E08 D86208 CATEGORY: Classification COMMENT5TARIFF NO.: 4412.29.5500 COMMENT6Mr. Alan Litwin F.W. Myers& Co., Inc. 405 North French Road Suite 100 Amherst, New York 14228 COMMENT7RE: The tariff classification of bamboo flooring from China. COMMENT8Dear Mr. Litwin: COMMENT9 In your letter dated December 30,1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client , K & M Bamboo Products Inc., Markham, Ontario, Canada. COMMENT10 A sample of the flooring was submitted and will be retained in this office for future reference. The sample, labeled ?Silkroad?, is a section of a plank or board. It is made up of three layers of bamboo which have been laminated together. The bottom surface has two broad, shallow grooves running down its length. The plank is prefinished with ultra-violet cured urethane for protection and ease of maintenance. The edges of the sample are tongued and grooved and as imported will be so worked on both their edges and ends, ready for installation as flooring in residential or commercial settings. COMMENT11 The applicable subheading for the bamboo flooring will be 4412.29.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other veneered panels and similar laminated wood, with at least one outer ply of nonconiferous wood. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, COMMENT12 David Ballard Port Director Champlain, NY COMMENT1