NY D86204 January 22, 1999 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:TA:352 D86204 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7019.59.4000 Mr. Donald Murphy Pyro Shield, Inc. 22541 Aspan, Unit D Lake Forest, Ca 92630 RE: The tariff classification of woven glass fiber fabric from Russia. Dear Mr. Murphy: In your letter dated December 23, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted 5 samples of woven glass fiber fabric identified as styles, MKT 1.6, MKT 3.0, MKT 6.0, MKT 12 and MKT 50. Each of these fabric is woven with a complex weave and is characterized by having been produced using multiple warps resulting in fabric which appear to be composed of many layers. All of these fabrics are produced using high silica content glass fiber with the silica content in the 94 to 95 percent range. These fabrics vary in thickness from 0.25 inches to 2 inches and have not been colored. These items will be imported in 100 centimeter widths and their weight varies from 1300 g/m2 to 15,000 g/m2. These products are designed for a variety of applications where high resistance to temperature is an essential element in their use. These items may be used as furnace linings and insulation, pipe wrappings, boiler covers, welding blankets and similar uses requiring strength, resistance to high temperature and insulating properties. The applicable subheading for the five woven glass fiber fabrics will be 7019.59.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass fibers (including glass wool) and articles thereof (for example, yarn, woven fabrics), other woven fabrics, other, not colored, other. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division