PD D86194 January 25, 1999 COMMENT3 COMMENT4CLA-2-42:G32 D86194 CATEGORY: Classification COMMENT5TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 COMMENT6Mr. Wilson Ling Marco Polo Express Int?l Inc. 11222 S. La Cienega Blvd. Suite 180 Inglewood, CA 90304 COMMENT7RE: The tariff classification of a Travel Bag from China and Hong Kong COMMENT8Dear Mr. Ling: COMMENT9 In your letter dated December 16, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Leegin Creative Leather Products Inc., 14022 Nelson Ave., City of Industry, CA 91746. COMMENT10 You submitted one sample which you described as Item No. 42-0010, Drawstring Clock Bag composed of 100 percent brushed woven cotton fabric. The drawstring bag measures approximately 5 1/4 inches in length x 4 1/2 inches in width with a logo ?Brighton? on the front. Please be advised that your sample will be returned to the above address. COMMENT11 The applicable subheading for the Drawstring Clock Bag will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. COMMENT12 Items classified under 4202.92.1500 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China and Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, COMMENT13 WILLIAM J. LUEBKERT Port Director Philadelphia, PA COMMENT1