NY D86172 January 21, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 D86172 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2040 Mr. Barry Malloy Premier Sports Group Division of Brazos Sportswear, LLC. 2108 55th Street Boulder, CO 80301 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s sweatshirt from China. Dear Mr. Malloy: In your letter dated December 21, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style BP455 is a men’s sweatshirt constructed from 80 percent cotton, 20 percent polyester, finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside surface. The fabric measures more than nine stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style BP455 features a rib knit spread collar; a partial front opening with a two button placket; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a half-moon patch at the rear neckline; two side seam pockets below the waist; and a rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for Style BP455 will be 6110.20.2040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: sweatshirts: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. Style BP455 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division