NY D86166 January 20, 1999 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 D86166 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8483.30.8090 Mr. Arlen T. Epstein Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a split taper bushing from China. Dear Mr. Epstein: In your letter dated December 22, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Ingersoll-Rand. The item in question is described as a split taper bushing used to connect power transmission pulleys to motor shafts. Descriptive literature and technical drawings were submitted. The split taper bushing is a flanged iron bushing with keyways cut into both its inner bore and outside diameter. The bushing is designed to allow a range of power transmission elements, such as sheaves, sprockets, gears, pulleys, couplings and hubs, to be mounted to power transmissions shafts. The keyways, when used with external keys, allow the bushing to transmit power between the shaft and the mounted transmission element. The applicable subheading for the split taper bushing will be 8483.90.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other parts of transmission elements. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem. In regard to your inquiry with respect to the applicability of dumping duties, it is the opinion of this office that the split taper bushing is not subject to antidumping duties under current orders of the Department of Commerce relating to antifriction bearings. Should you desire a binding ruling on the applicability of dumping orders to your merchandise, please write directly to the Department of Commerce, Office of Compliance, Washington, D.C. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-466-5493 (212-637-7026 after January 28, 1999). Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division