NY D86156 February 25, 1999 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:2:237 D86156 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3907.99.0050 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of Poly (Dl-Lactide-Co-Glycolide) PLGA (CAS 26780-50-7) from Japan. Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated December 14, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Poly (Dl-Lactide-Co-Glycolide) PLGA, is a pharmaceutical intermediate in primary form. The applicable subheading for the Poly (Dl-Lactide-Co-Glycolide) PLGA will be 3907.99.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for...other polyesters, in primary form: Other, Other. The rate of duty will be 1.6 cents per kilogram plus 7.8 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 212-637-7018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division