NY D86154 December 31, 1998 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 D86154 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:2928.00.2500 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of 4-Nitrophenylhydrazine (CAS # 100-16-3) from India Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated December 14, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for 4-Nitrophenylhydrazine will be 2928.00.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Organic derivatives of hydrazine or of hydroxylamine: Other: Aromatic..... The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty in 1999 will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division