NY D86153 January 20, 1999 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 D86153 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7616.99.5090, 8409.91.5080 Mr. Robert J. Resetar Porsche Cars North America, Inc. 980 Hammond Drive Suite 1000 Atlanta, Georgia 30328 RE: The tariff classification of Muffler Gasket and Engine Crankcase Gasket from Germany Dear Mr. Resetar: In your letter dated December 16, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of the Muffler Gasket and the Engine Crankcase Gasket plus diagrams from your parts microfiche system. Both gaskets are constructed of a single layer of stamped aluminum. The Engine Crankcase Gasket is coated to inhibit oxidation. The applicable subheading for the Muffler Gasket will be 7616.99.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other articles of aluminum: Other: Other: Other...Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Engine Crankcase Gasket will be 8409.91.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the engines of headings 8407 or 8408: Other: Suitable for use solely or principally with spark-ignition internal combustion piston engines: Other: Other...Other . The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667. After January 28, 1999 the telephone number will be changed to 212-637-7035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division