NY D86139 January 12, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 D86139 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. 2400 W. Central Rd. Hoffman Estates, IL 60195-1930 RE: The tariff classification of a sports type travel bag from China. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated December 16, 1998, you requested a classification ruling for a sports type travel bag. The sample submitted, style 17964, is a sport type travel bag manufactured with an exterior surface of 100 percent nylon camouflage material designed to contain personal effects. The bag features an adjustable webbed textile shoulder strap and it is secured by means of flap with plastic slide lock fasteners. It measures approximately 9"(W) x 10"(H) with 4" gussets. The front of the bag features a label which reads “Unison Sport”. The applicable subheading for Style 17964, the travel bag of 100 percent nylon, will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. The bag falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division