NY D86130 January 12, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 D86130 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.1010 Mr. Johnny Lee BJ Customs Brokerage Co. P.O. Box 91034 Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of a ladies jacket from China. Dear Mr. Lee: In your letter dated December 14, 1998, on behalf of Marshall Gobuty Int’l., Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style S0649, identified as PU bubble jacket, is a ladies jacket consisting of knit 100% polyester fabric coated with polyurethane which completely obscures the underlying fabric. The garment has long sleeves with two pockets at the waist, one zippered left breast pocket, drawcord at the bottom, a hidden attached hood in the zippered collar, and a full front zippered closure. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The applicable subheading for style S0649, PU bubble jacket will be 6113.00.1010 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5806 or 5907: Having an outer surface impregnated, coated, covered, or laminated with rubber or plastics material which completely obscures the underlying fabric, Coats and jackets: Women’s or girls’.” The rate of duty will be 5.7% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division