NY D86126 January 14, 1999 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 D86126 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3917.32.6050 Mr. Darrell Sekin, Jr. DJS International Services, Inc. P.O. Box 612785 DFW Airport, TX 75261 RE: The tariff classification of the “glitter tube net” from Thailand. Dear Mr. Sekin: In your letter dated December 17, 1998, on behalf of Raz Imports, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the glitter tube net was provided with your letter. This net is in the form of lay-flat tubing consisting of a nylon mesh that has been formed through extrusion. The glitter effect is produced by a coating of polyester that is applied by hand with glue. The glitter tube is approximately 6 inches in width by 9 feet in length. The applicable subheading for the glitter tube will be 3917.32.6050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tubes, pipes and hoses and fittings therefor, of plastics: other, not reinforced or otherwise combined with other materials, without fittings, other. The duty rate will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. Articles which are classifiable under subheading 3917.32.6050, HTS, which are products of Thailand are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division