NY D86101 January 5, 1999 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 D86101 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Mrs. Jean Fair Liss Brothers, Inc. 14501 Townsend Road Philadelphia, PA 19154 RE: The tariff classification of fluorescent safety arm bands from China. Dear Mrs. Fair: In your letter dated December 18, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample safety arm band was provided with your letter. The arm bands are composed polyvinyl chloride plastics, and measure approximately 15 inches in length and 2 1/4 inches in width. The arm bands are secured by means of a “VELCRO” type fastener. The arm bands are fluorescent, and would allow the wear to be more easily seen by the driver of an approaching car. The applicable subheading for the safety arm bands will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division