NY D86099 January 8, 1999 CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:351 D86099 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6002.93.0080 Mr. Frank Testa Frank Testa, Inc. Cargo Bldg. 80 - Rm 244 JFK Int’l Airport Jamaica, NY 11430 RE: The tariff classification of circular knit fabric from Korea. Dear Mr. Testa: In your letter dated December 21, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Hi Fashion Fabrics, Inc. You submitted a sample of knit fabric and supplied the following information: The fabric is stated to be made of 100 percent polyester. It is of circular knit construction. The width is stated to be 58/60 inches. The submitted sample is printed with a snake skin like design. The applicable subheading for the fabric will be 6002.93.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 12 percent ad valorem. This fabric falls within textile category designation 222. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 212-466-5885. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division