NY D86092 January 21, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 D86092 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Mr. Nick Hamlin Jantzen, Inc. P.O. Box 3001 Portland, OR 97208 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Hong Kong and China. Dear Mr. Hamlin: In your letter dated December 18, 1998 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 3L740/3P740/3W740, is a woman’s pullover garment with two front panels sewn into the side seams simulating a cardigan worn over a pullover. The garment is constructed from 55% acrylic, 45% cotton, knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a round neckline, shoulder pads, short sleeves with ribbed cuffs, two front opened panels with V-neck shaping, 6 button closures and a ribbed bottom. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s pullovers, knitted: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 33.1% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division