NY D86085 December 31, 1998 CLA-2-59:RR:NC:TA:350 D86085 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5911.40.0000 Mr. Edward DePouli MEC Filtration Systems, Inc. 1 Commercial Drive Florida, NY 10921 RE: The tariff classification of needleloom felt material for use in the manufacture of liquid filtration bags, from China. . Dear Mr. DePouli: In your letter dated 16, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The supplier is Xiamen Non-Wovens Co., Ltd, China. Your letter states that you wish to import needleloom felt material for manufacture into liquid filtration bags. A sample of the material was supplied. The material used to make these products is needleloom felt material, which, according to your brochure may be composed of either polypropylene or polyester man-made fibers. You indicate that this merchandise will be imported in rectangular configuration measuring 24" x 32" and .075" thick. These pads will be wrapped in paper approximately 100 pads per bundle. You provided the following technical information for this material: 1) Nonwoven fabric* in precut pads 2) Micron rated 3) Blended polyester or polypropylene fibers 4) 380 grams per square meter *This material is of a needleloom construction rather than of a nonwoven construction under heading 5603. This merchandise is more specifically provided for in heading 5911 which provides for textile products and articles for technical use than as a needleloom felt in heading 5602, as you mention, that have other applications than filtration. Accordingly, the applicable subheading for this merchandise, if imported as precut pads, will be 5911.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HAS), which provides for textile products and articles for technical use, straining cloth of a kind used in oil presses or the like. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 1999, the rate of duty will be 10.5 percent ad valorem. Material cut into square or rectangles whether or not ready-to-use are not considered as made up, but are regarded as material in the piece or roll goods. There are no textile restraints against this tariff number. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division