NY D86081 January 13, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:TA:355 D86081 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:6205.20.2050 Mr. Thomas G. Travis Sandler, Travis & Rosenberg, P.A. 5200 Blue Lagoon Drive Miami, FL 33126-2022 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s woven cotton shirt from Indonesia. Dear Mr. Travis: In your letter dated December 18, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Sara Lee Knit Products. As requested your samples are being returned to you. The sample submitted for consideration, style No. 504R is a man’s woven cotton plaid shirt. It has a notched collar, short sleeves, a full frontal opening, a square hemmed bottom and two large patch pockets at the waist. It is referred to in the Polo Ralph Lauren Underwear Collection as a Camp Shirt. The shirt was entered with a group of bottoms and a robe and generally described on the commercial invoice as loungewear. Customs at Long Beach classified the shirt as a man’s woven cotton shirt. This office concurs with the classification imposed by the Customs office at Long Beach. The weight and styling of the garment indicate it is a multi-purpose garment that might be used for sleeping but is more adapted for lounging around the house or for general outdoor wear. The garment is suitable for the type of non-private activities listed in Slip Op 97-31. The applicable subheading for the sample submitted will be 6205.20.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s woven cotton shirts. The rate of duty will be 20.4% ad valorem. The sample submitted falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Indonesia are subject to quota restrictions and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division