NY D86022 December 28, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D86022 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040 Mr. Patrick D. Gill Rode & Qualey 295 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from India Dear Mr. Gill: In your letter dated December 17, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Capital Mercury Apparel Limited. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 8-18231 is a woman's blouse constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The sleeveless blouse features a collar, a V-neckline, two chest pockets, side vents and a full front opening secured by six buttons. The blouse is embellished with an all over embroidered design. The applicable subheading for style 8-18231 will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's and girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 1999, the duty rate will be 15.9 percent ad valorem. Style 8-18231 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division