NY D86011 January 14, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 D86011 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Mr. Johnny Lee BJ Customs Brokerage Co., Inc. P.O. Box 91034 Los Angeles, CA 90009-1034 RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit pullover from China. Dear Mr. Lee: In your letter dated December 14, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Protex Import Corp. As requested, the sample will be returned. Style M9933 is a men's pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric which measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style M9933 features a rib knit crew neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; large heat transfer letters on the front panel; a half-moon patch at the rear neckline finished with twill tape at the neck seam; a woven pieced insert on the upper portion of the left sleeve; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style M9933 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate is 18.6 percent ad valorem. Style M9933 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division