PD D85999 January 14, 1999 CLA-2-61-CL:FO:CB:GG:I20 D85999 CATEGORY : Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Mr. Tomas Ortega Operations Manager Ralsey Group, Ltd. 512 Seventh Avenue, 40th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a sleeveless pullover to be manufactured in China Dear Mr. Ortega: In your letter dated December 15, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, designated style number 5517, is a women’s sleeveless pullover manufactured from a 100% acrylic knit fabric having five stitches per centimeter measured in the direction the stitches were formed. The garment features a V-neckline, rib knit trim around the neckline and armholes, and a straight, rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for the garment is 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other women’s or girls’ sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers. The applicable rate of duty is 33.1%, ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 639. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Port of Cleveland Enclosure