NY D85978 December 24, 1998 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 D85978 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2934.90.3900 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of N-(1,4-Benzodioxane-2-Carbonyl) Piperazine Dihydrochloride (CAS 70918-74-0) from France. Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated December 8, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling for N-(1,4-Benzodioxane-2-Carbonyl) Piperazine Dihydrochloride (Chemical Name - 1-(2,3-Dihydro-1,4-Benzodioxin-2-YL)Carbonyl Piperazine, Monohydrochloride) which you have stated is a pharmaceutical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form. The applicable subheading will be 2934.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds: other. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product is free of duty. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division