NY D85954 December 21, 1998 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 D85954 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8525.30.9060, 8524.99.9000 Mr. George Harb Simoco Pacific Pty Ltd. 745 Springvale Road Mulgrave, Victoria, 3170 Australia RE: The tariff classification of an In-Vehicle Surveillance System from Australia. Dear Mr. Harb: In your letter dated November 30,1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is marketed as the Raywood Snapshot RDC, model numbers 2010 and 2020, from Australia. The Raywood Snapshot is an in-vehicle camera surveillance system. The system is composed of a single monochrome CCD camera, a recorder module, a driver control unit, an infra-red light source and user software. The system is designed so that the images captured by the camera are stored in the recording module via solid state technology. The infra-red light source is used to provide light inside the vehicle for night photos. The driver control unit provides the driver the ability to monitor the status of the camera. All the components of the system are wire connected. The user software, composed of four diskettes, and specifically designed by Raywood for this system, allows the user to download the encrypted images from the recorder to a computer disk for forwarding to relevant authorities for viewing. The Raywood Snapshot RDC 2010 and 2020 Security Surveillance System is designed for use in public transport vehicles, taxis and luxury transport vehicles The applicable subheading for the Raywood Snapshot RDC 2010 and 2020 Security Surveillance System will be 8525.30.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Transmission apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy, radiobroadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus; television cameras; still image video cameras or other video camera recorders: Other .. Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. The 1999 rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the User Software, based upon Legal Note 6 of Chapter 85,will be 8524.99.9000,Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Records, tapes and other recorded media for sound or other similarly recorded phenomena, including matrices and masters for the production of records, but excluding products of chapter 37: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 1.9 cents per square meter of recording surface. The 1999 rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177) A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-466-5672. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division