NY D85952 December 24, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D85952 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0076 Ms. Stacy Bauman American Shipping Company Inc. 140 Sylvan Avenue Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's vest from Indonesia Dear Ms. Bauman: In your letter dated December 16, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of The Dress Barn. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 301 is a woman's vest constructed from 55 percent rayon and 45 percent polyester woven fabric. The vest features oversized armholes, a collar and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The applicable subheading for style 301 will be 6211.43.0076, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of man-made fibers: vests: other. The duty rate will be 16.6 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 1999, the duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. Style 301 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division