NY D85938 December 24, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D85938 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060 A.S. Sharma Pam Plus Inc. 10 Burt Drive Deer Park, NY 11729 RE: The tariff classification of women's jumpers from India Dear Sir/Madam: In your letter dated December 15, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. All of the submitted samples are women's jumpers constructed from 100 percent cotton woven denim fabric. The garments provide insufficient coverage to be worn without another outerwear garment. Style 1104M features a scoop front neckline and is cut straight across from side seam to side seam and has 1 1/2 inch wide shoulder straps that fasten on to the back, side vents and embroidery on the front. Style 1971M features a scoop neckline, oversized armholes, a partial side opening secured by four buttons, 2 inch wide shoulder straps, side vents, an upper back center pocket and an embroidered front panel. Style 1978M features a scoop neckline front and back, oversized armholes, 1 3/4 inch wide shoulder straps, an empire waist and embroidered flowers on the front and around the bottom.. The applicable subheading for all of the styles will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: jumpers. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 1999, the duty rate will be 8.3 percent ad valorem. All styles fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division