NY D85916 December 24, 1998 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 D85916 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.41.6045 Ms. Shirley Moore BAX Global, Inc 5149 Southbridge Parkway Atlanta, GA 30349 RE: The tariff classification of electric lock handles from Taiwan Dear Ms. Moore: In your letter dated November 20, 1998, received in this office on December 15, 1998, on behalf of Regitar USA, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is parts for electric locks. The sample you supplied consists of the interior and exterior handles for electric combination door locks. The sample included 2 keys. The exterior handle includes the electric combination keypad. It does not contain the locking bolt or mechanism itself. The applicable subheading for the handles will be 8302.41.6045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles, suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds, coachwork, saddlery, trunks, chests, caskets or the like, other mountings, fittings and similar articles, suitable for buildings, other, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc, suitable for interior and exterior doors, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division