NY D85839 January 5, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 D85839 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4205.00.8000 Mr.\Ms. Abhijeet Purkayastha Tejada Leather P.O. Box 130629 Houston, Texas 77219-0629 RE: The tariff classification of a leather tool holster from India. Dear Mr./Ms. Purkayastha: In your letter dated December 02, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style #WISS 01 is a tool holster consisting of leather with two metal rivets. The holster is used for a cutting tool and will be worn with a belt around the waist. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The applicable subheading for the tool holster, style #WISS 01 will be 4205.80.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other articles of leather or of composition leather: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division