NY D85808 December 17, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:WA:355 D85808 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.49.8060 Mr. Ken Lacy KEL International Customhouse Brokers 1838 El Camino Real #222 Burlingame, CA 94010 RE: The tariff classification of a man's short from Hong Kong or China. Dear Mr. Lacy: In your letter dated, December 7, 1998, on behalf of Paceman A.G. Inc., you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style 15083 is stated by you to be a 55% linen and 45% cotton woven pair of men's shorts. The garment features two slash pockets, two buttoned pockets in the rear, a waistband with a button closure, a zippered fly front, belt loops, pleats and a cuffed bottom. The applicable subheading for style 15083 will be 6203.49.8060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Men's or boys' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: other, shorts. The duty rate will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. The 1999 duty rate will also be 2.9 percent ad valorem. Style 15083 falls within textile category designation 847. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division