PD D85801 January 6, 1999 CLA-2-61:PD:A:TC:I:I04 D85801 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2020 Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor Global Sourcing, Inc. 1372 Broadway, Sixth Floor New York, New York 10018 RE: The tariff classification of women’s sweaters from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated December 8, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are women’s sweaters that are manufactured from knit fabric composed of 55 percent cotton and 45 percent rayon. The fabric is constructed with nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. Style number 22-23895 is sleeveless. The pullover sweater features a scoop, rib-knit neckline; rib-knit armholes; and a straight, rib-knit bottom. Style number 22-23898 features a full frontal opening secured by six button closures. The sweater has short sleeves, a collar, and a straight bottom. Style number 22-23979 features a full frontal opening secured by eight button closures. The sweater has long sleeves; a rib-knit neckline; and a straight, rib-knit bottom. The submitted samples will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the sweaters will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests), and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: sweaters: women’s. The rate of duty will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. The sweaters fall within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Signed by Jayson P. Ahern Port Director Miami Service Port