PD D85786 January 6, 1999 CLA-2-61:SF:G03 D85786 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2020, 6110.20.2075, 6114.20.0015 John Imbrogulio Nordstrom, Inc. A/P, Import Office 1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of girls’ garments from Macau Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated December 23, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style NLG50066 is a jacket made from a fine knit fabric which you indicate is 65% polyester and 35% cotton. The interior surface of this fabric is fleece. This jacket has a full front opening secured by a plastic zipper, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, a rib knit bottom, a hood and zippered slant pockets. You have stated that this style will be imported in sizes 4 through 6X. Style NBG50066 is essentially the same garment in sizes 7/8 through 14/16. Style NLG80021 consists of two garments. The first garment is a pullover top made from a fine knit fabric which you indicate is 100% cotton. This pullover has a round neckline, long hemmed sleeves and a hemmed bottom. The second garment is a pullover jumper. It is sleeveless with both a front and back scoop neckline. The jumper has an empire waist. There is a button flap patch pocket located on each lower front. All edges are hemmed. You have stated that this style will be imported in girls’ sizes 4 through 6X. Style NBG80021 is essentially the same garment in sizes 7/8 through 14/16. The applicable subheading for the jackets will be 6102.30.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Girls’. The rate of duty will be 29.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the pullover tops will be 6110.20.2075, HTS, which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the jumpers will be 6114.20.0015, HTS, which provides for Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Jumpers. The rate of duty will be 11.2 percent ad valorem. The jackets fall within textile category designation 635, the tops within category 339 and the jumpers within category 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, these products of Macau are subject to the requirement of a visa and those in categories 339 and 635 are subject to quota restraints as well. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. In accordance with your request your sample will be returned to you under separate cover. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Alice M. Rigdon Port Director San Francisco