NY D85773 January 14, 1999 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 D85773 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3925.90.0000 Ms. Marie-France Dozois Concepts du Sablier 49, rue St-Joseph, C.P.9 Warwick, Quebec, Canada, J0A 1M0 RE: The tariff classification of specially adapted signs from Canada. Dear Ms. Dozois: In your letter dated December 16, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The signs are intended for use in nursing homes and hospitals. All are made of acrylic plastic, and are intended to be mounted to a wall or door by means of a strip of adhesive on the back of the sign. A sample of a doorplate was provided with your letter. The doorplate is designed to identify the room number and occupant(s) of the room. The doorplate contains a built-in slot into which a rectangular plate with the name and/or photograph of the resident of the room is inserted. The plate is not printed at the time of importation. The name can be printed later onto a white plastic strip using a label printer, thus allowing for efficient name changes as the residents change. At the time of importation, the doorplate will contain an identifying room number. The number will be formed from vinyl sheeting cut into the form of the number. The specially adapted signs also include pictograms, which incorporate illustrations such as bathrooms, smoking areas, staircases, staff identification signs and directional panels. These pictograms are approximately eight inches square. Other pictograms are oval. The oval pictograms include area identification signs, which identify areas for dining and chapel. In all of these cases, the information and illustrations on the signs are not printed or engraved, but are produced by cutting vinyl sheeting into the shapes of letters and pictures and gluing the shapes onto the signs. The applicable tariff provision for the specially adapted signs will be 3925.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for builders’ ware of plastics, not elsewhere specified or included, other. The general rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division