NY D85752 December 18, 1998 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 D85752 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Mr. Edward J. Murray Paris Presents, Inc. 3800 Swanson Court Gurnee, IL 60031-1261 RE: The tariff classification of a toiletry bag from China. Dear Mr. Murray: In your letter dated November 16, 1998, you requested a classification ruling for a toiletry bag. The sample submitted, identified as sample number 98-295 and item numbers BAG99/BS7 and BAG99/BS8, is a toiletry bag manufactured of 100 percent nylon mesh designed to contain bath and beauty products (sets). You have stated that the only difference between the two above styles will be the color. Although you have submitted a sample of the finished product for review, you have indicated that the bag will be imported separately, and the products will be assembled in the USA. The bag measure approximately 8"(H) x 5"(W). It is secured by means of a top drawstring closure, in addition to a flap with a hook and loop fastener. The applicable subheading for the toiletry bag of nylon mesh will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 1999, the duty rate will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. The toiletry bag falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division