NY D85744 December 22, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D85744 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.39.8060 Ms. Shalini Koduri Eddie Bauer P.O. Box 97000 Redmond, WA 98073-9700 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Koduri: In your letter dated December 8, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 008-0098 is a woman's jacket constructed from 100 percent linen woven fabric. The jacket features long sleeves with adjustable button cuffs, a collar and lapels, one chest pocket, two patch pockets below the waist and a full front opening secured by four buttons. This garment will also be imported under style numbers 008-099 and 008-0100 in different size ranges. The applicable subheading for style 008-0098 will be 6204.39.8060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of other textile materials: other: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 1999, the rate remains unchanged. Style 008-0098 falls within textile category designation 835. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division