NY D85742 December 18, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 D85742 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.50.5020 Ms. Kathy Brennan Eddie Bauer, Inc. P.O. Box 97000 Redmond, Washington 98073-9700 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Korea Dear Ms. Brennan: In your letter dated December 4, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 006-1118, is a woman's jacket constructed of a woven 100% nylon fabric which has a visible polyurethane coating on the inner surface. The garment is lined with a woven 100% polyester fabric. In your letter you indicate that the same garment will also be imported under style number 006-1119 in petite sizes and under style number 006-1120 in tall sizes. The jacket has an integral hood with a drawcord tightening, a stand-up collar, a full front opening secured by a zipper closure and an overlapping flap with five snaps which covers the zipper area. The garment's hood can be rolled up and secured within the collar by three "VELCRO"-type fasteners. The jacket has two vertical zippered chest pockets, an inner drawcord at the waist, two vertical zippered front pockets below the waist and a self-fabric tab with a snap closure and elastic tightening on the sleeve cuffs. The sample is being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6210.50.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other women's or girls' garments: of man-made fibers: other anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles. The duty rate will be 7.4 percent ad valorem. For 1999 the duty rate remains the same. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-466-5851. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division