PD D85691 January 7, 1999 CLA-2-PD:TC:MEF:G28 D85691 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2046 Mr. Rafael Hernandez Customs Representative The Disney Store, Inc. 101 North Brand Boulevard Suite 1000 Glendale, California 91203-2671 RE: The tariff classification of a Boys’ Woven Cotton/Polyester Flannel Shirt from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Hernandez: In your letter dated December 14, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, Style DH365, is a Boys’ Flannel Shirt constructed from both knit and woven fabric. The shirt body is 100% napped woven cotton fabric. The breast pocket and four inch panels located on either side of the front opening are made from 80% cotton/20% polyester knit fabric. The shirt features long sleeves with metal snap closures at the wristband; a full front opening with zippered closure; and a left breast pocket. You state a Disney Logo will be silk screened onto the right front cotton/polyester panel. A plastic patch, affixed to the pocket, will also be imprinted with the Disney name and logo. The shirt will be imported in Boys’ sizes 6, 8, 10, 12, and 14. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The applicable subheading for the Boys’ Woven Cotton Flannel Shirt will be 6205.20.2046, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Men’s or boys’ shirts: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: With two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: Napped. The rate of duty will be 20.4%. The Boys’ Napped Cotton Flannel Shirt falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Carole E. Graves Port Director Port of Baltimore