NY D85672 December 22, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D85672 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0060 Ms. Melba R. Dairo Federated Merchandising Group 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from India Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated December 10, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 1A202 is a woman's blouse constructed from 65 percent rayon and 35 percent cotton woven fabric. The blouse features a square neckline, a three button front opening, 1/2 inch wide shoulder straps and side slits. The applicable subheading for style 1A202 will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of man-made fibers: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 16.6 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 1999, the duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. Style 1A202 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division