NY D85652 December 17, 1998 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 D85652 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8471.80.9000 Mr. Paul Handy Circle International, Inc. 985 Sullivan Road College Park, GA 30349 RE: The tariff classification of a Printer Port Interface from Great Britain Dear Mr. Handy: In your letter dated December 8, 1998, on behalf of Sensormatic Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves a model NCR 2567 printer port interface that allows the signal produced by a Point-of-Sale (POS) Cash register to transmit the signal in an acceptable format to the central processing unit so data can be processed and printed for analysis. The data is then viewed and manipulated into various visual and printed form. This printer interface unit includes the interface box, that is approximately 9 inches in length, 7 inches in width, and 2 inches in height, two ferrite sleeves, and a cable with two connector fittings. Although the instant printer port interface unit interfaces with an automatic data processing unit, it is not principally used with other ADP machines, or groups of input or output units. HQ 955873 dated March 7, 1994, and HQ 954494 dated February 9, 1994 are noted. This interface unit effects the interconnection of a central processing unit (CPU) to a Point of Sale cash register. The applicable subheading for the printer port interface will be 8471.80.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other units of automatic data processing machines. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Art Brodbeck at 212-466-5490. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division