NY D85607 December 9, 1998 CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:351 D85607 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6001.10.2000 Mr. Farrel Dym B.Y. (Simulated Furs) Ltd. 1359 Broadway, Suite 1008 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of laminated pile fabric from England. Dear Mr. Dym: In your letter dated November 30, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample swatch of a pile fabric. In your letter you describe the fabric as a berber fabric, 65% acrylic/30% polyester/5% modacrylic laminated to a 100% polyester fleece fabric. Its width is 60 inches and it weighs 21 ounces per linear yard. The berber is actually a sliver pile fabric. The applicable subheading for the laminated pile fabric will be 6001.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pile fabrics, including "long pile" fabrics of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-466-5885. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division