NY D85582 January 8, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 D85582 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.62.2030 Ms. Renu Sadh V. R. S. Industries, Inc. 1385 Broadway, suite 1509 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of women’s knit shorts from India. Dear Ms. Sadh: In your letter dated December 8, 1998, you requested a classification ruling for two pair of women’s knit shorts, styles 3003 and 3004. Although you have indicated that these styles will be imported in various patterns, and types of knit fabric, this ruling is limited to the specific styles and fabrics submitted. The samples are being returned, as you requested. Style 3003 is a pair of women’s pull-on shorts constructed from 100% cotton jersey knit fabric. The shorts feature a one-inch exposed elastic waistband, and a hemmed bottom. Style 3004 is a pair of women’s pull-on shorts constructed from 100% cotton rib knit fabric. The shorts feature a one-inch exposed elastic waistband, a hanger loop at the center back, below the waistband, a false fly with one button, one-inch side slits on each leg, and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6104.62.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s knit shorts of cotton. The rate of duty will be 15.8 percent ad valorem. The shorts fall within textile category 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-466-5540. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division