NY D85569 December 17, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D85569 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. John Mann The bucket Buddy Co. 6 Kennard Road Windham, Maine 04062 RE: The tariff classification of bucket pockets from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Mann: In your letter dated December 8, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are bucket pockets. One bucket pocket is made of nylon woven canvas fabric. The other is constructed of nylon woven camouflage fabric. They are designed to fit around a five or six gallon bucket. The nylon woven canvas bucket pocket features six pockets with elastic tops. The camouflage bucket pocket features three open pockets, one zippered pocket, two pockets with a flip-top closure and hooked onto one side is a detachable fanny bag. The bucket pockets are secured to a bucket by mean of textile straps inserted into a plastic buckle-type fastener. The applicable subheading for the bucket pockets will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. In 1999 the rate of duty will remain unchanged. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division