NY D85558 January 6, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 D85558 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2050 Ms. Micki Mallory Nike, Inc. One Bowerman Drive Beaverton, OR 97005-6453 RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit vest from Israel, Hong Kong and Taiwan. Dear Ms. Mallory: In your letter dated December 3, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 161361 is a men’s vest constructed from 100 percent wool, jersey knit fabric which measures 14 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 161361 is sleeveless and has oversized armholes; a V-neckline; rib knit edging at the neckline and the armholes; and a rib knit bottom. There is an embroidered logo on the lower right front panel. The applicable subheading for Style 161361 will be 6110.10.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other: vests, other than sweater vests: men's or boys'. The rate of duty is 16.5 percent ad valorem. Items classified under subheading 6110.10.2050, HTS, which are products of Israel are entitled to duty free treatment under the Israel Free Trade Area Implementation Act of 1985 upon compliance with all applicable regulations. Style 161361 falls within textile category designation 459. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong and Taiwan are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. Products of Israel are not presently subject to a visa requirement or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division