NY D85557 December 31, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 D85557 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.9540, 6217.10.9530 Ms. Mabel T. Flowers Madala Trading Company 23340 Riverside Drive, Suite 2026 Southfield, Michigan 48034 RE: The tariff classification of reflective vests from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Flowers: In your letter dated December 5, 1998 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples are of a Reflective Mesh Vest and a 190T Reflective Vest. The Reflective Mesh Vest is made of knit black polyester mesh fabric and the 190T Reflective Vest is made of woven black nylon taffeta fabric. Both vests cover the front chest area only, have grey reflective webbing that covers all exposed edges, and a textile shoulder strap that runs to a hook and loop closure at the back of the waistline. The items are worn over clothing and are for safety as they reflect light while persons are walking or cycling. The applicable subheading for the Reflective Mesh Vest will be 6117.80.9540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Other accessories: Other: Other...Of man-made fibers: Other." The duty rate will be 15.1% ad valorem for 1998 and 15% ad valorem for 1999. The applicable subheading for the 190T Reflective Vest will be 6217.10.9530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Accessories: Other: Other...Of man-made fibers." The duty rate will be 15.1% ad valorem for 1998 and 15% ad valorem for 1999. The Reflective Mesh Vest and 190T Reflective Vest fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division