NY D85542 December 17, 1998 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 D85542 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8520.90.0080 Mr. Dennis Heck Yamaha Corporation of America 6600 Orangethorpe Avenue P.O. Box 6600 Buena Park, CA 90622-6600 RE: The tariff classification of a Disk Orchestra Unit from Japan. Dear Mr.Heck: In your letter dated December 4, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item is marketed as the Yamaha DOU-10 Disk Orchestra Unit, also known an Expander Module. It is a digital recorder/playback device/tone generator. It is designed for use with electronic pianos. The apparatus records, via a 3.5" micro floppy diskette, up to sixteen tracks of piano performances. It has a playback feature of pre-recorded software and a built-in tone generator. The applicable subheading for the Yamaha DOU-10 Disk Orchestra Unit will be 8520.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Magnetic tape recorders and other sound recording apparatus, whether or not incorporating a sound reproducing device: Other ... Other. The rate of duty will be 0.8 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 1999 the rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-466-5672. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division