NY A81135 March 19, 1996 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:108:A81135 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8520.90.00.80 Mr. Kenneth Smith Parrot Voice Resource, Inc. 11 Meadow Street P.O. Box 689 Wakefield, NH 03872 RE: The tariff classification of merchandise from France. Dear Mr. Smith: In your letter received by us on March 7, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. This issue concerns the importation of a voice activated, electronic hand held organizer called the "Parrot". It uses voice recognition or key pad entry to retrieve telephone numbers and set appointments. Power is supplied through batteries. The applicable subheading for this item will be 8520.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for magnetic tape recorders and other sound recording apparatus, whether or not incorporating a sound reproducing device: other: other. The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Phil Carabetta at 212-466-5672. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division