NY D85536 December 17, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D85536 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Julio Herschberg LaVie International 226 Fifth Ave. New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a box from China. Dear Mr. Herschberg: In your letter dated December 3, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a dome-shaped box made of a cardboard base covered with 52 percent cotton/48 percent polyester jacquard woven fabric. It has a fabric hinged lid, is lined with rayon fabric and contains no compartments. The lid's exterior side has a twisted cord with yarns fringe attached onto the end for opening and closing the lid. The box measures 4 5/8" x 3 7/8" x 2". The applicable subheading for the box will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. In 1999 the rate of duty will remain unchanged. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division