NY D85529 December 14, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D85529 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Machelle Blair Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. 702 SW 8th St. Bentonville, AR 72716-8023 RE: The tariff classification of an insulated cooler bag from China. Dear Ms. Blair: In your letter dated December 3, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a soft-sided insulated cooler bag, style number 36249, that is used to store and transport food and beverages. The bag is made of five layers of material. The outer layer consists of a man-made woven fabric which has been coated, covered, or laminated with a layer of plastic which is said to be polyvinyl chloride. The plastic has been determined to be noncellular. The plastic surface of the material faces outward and the plastic has been embossed to simulate the look of a woven fabric. The two middle layers of this product are a layer of polyethylene foam and a layer of woven fabric coated on one side with plastic material. The fourth layer, which forms the interior of the insulated bag is made of plastic reflective sheeting material. The final layer which also forms the interior is a zip-out liner made of clear plastic sheeting material. The lid features on its interior and exterior sides an open work knit pocket with a zipper closure. The front of the bag features a zippered pocket with an open work knit pocket. On one exterior side is an open work knit and textile fabric pocket. The bag has a textile web fabric adjustable shoulder strap and is secured by means of a zipper closure on three sides. The applicable subheading for the insulated cooler bag will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. In 1999 the rate of duty will remain unchanged. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division