NY D85512 December 14, 1998 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 D85512 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.99.6080 Thomas R. McKelvey D & H International, Inc. 8100 26th Avenue South Suite 128 Bloomington, MN 55425 RE: The tariff classification of a jump bag from Pakistan. Dear Mr. McKelvey: In your letter dated November 25, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Sports Connection of America, your client. You are requesting the tariff classification on an item called a jump bag. The jump bag is constructed of burlap and is in the shape of a sack with handles. The jump bag may be used as equipment in jumping races, or simply for physical exercise. The applicable subheading for the jump bag will be 9506.99.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports...parts and accessories thereof: Other...Other." The rate of duty will be 4.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-466-5475. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.