NY D85507 December 22, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 D85507 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9530 Mr. Murray Greenberg Efinger Sporting Goods Co., Inc. 513 W. Union Ave. Bound Brook, NJ 08805 RE: The tariff classification of a belt from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Greenberg: In your letter dated December 3, 1998, on behalf of Efinger Sporting Goods Co., Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, item #BBLT, is a belt consisting of woven man made fiber and elastic fabric. The front closure consists of leather and a metal buckle. The belt will be used for baseball and soft ball uniforms. The applicable subheading for item #BBLT will be 6217.10.9530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garment or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers." The duty rate will be 15.1% ad valorem for 1998 and for 1999 15% ad valorem. The belt falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-466-881. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division