NY D85505 December 22, 1998 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:3:353 D85505 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.20.9050 Ms. Grace Gorman Four Star Int'l. Trading Co. Williamsburg Square, Suite #201 Milford, MA 01757 RE: The tariff classification of a child's belt from China. Dear Ms. Gorman: In your letter dated December 1, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, item #20130339H is a child's belt approximately 1 inch in width and consisting of plastic foam material. The belt has a duck character buckle made of the same material. The applicable subheading for item #20130339H will be 3926.20.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: Articles of apparel and clothing accessories (including gloves): Other: Other, Other." The rate of duty for 1998 and 1999 will be 5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division